Results 2012

Roadman’s Hill Climb

Tuesday 4th September

Pos Name Club Time Club Pos
1= John Findley S’pt CC 8:47
1= Richard Bideau PFCC 8:47
3 Aidan Holgate NLRC 8:56
4 Roy Flanagan RRC 10:10 1st
5 Matt James RRC 10:15 2nd
6 Paul Targett PFCC 10:21
7 Paul Warrener RRC 10:40 3rd
8 Kevin Ainsworth NLRC 10:54
9 Alex Auty Try It 11:03
10 Nick Cooper RRC 11:08 4th
11= Dennis Baron NLRC 11:27
11= Julian Monk RRC 11:27 5th
13 Alan Sagar NLRC 12:15
14 Tony Whittaker Chn V 12:20
15 Martin Pate NLRC 12:26
16 Gareth Williams RRC 12:29 6th
17 Elliott Skorupa RRC 12:37 7th
18 Andrew Russell RRC 12:43 8th
19 Phil Entwistle Clth BC 13:40
20 Nick Wallwork Try It 15:04

Whalley to Settle

3rd July

Pos Name Club Time H’cap
H’cap T
H’cap P
1 Mick Wood Clth BC 48:47
2 Paul Taylor NLRC 48:56
3 Derek Schofield RRC 49:17 1 min
48:17
5
4 Roy Flanagan RRC 49:45 scr
49:45
8
5 Christian Loney RRC 50:37 2 min
48:37
6
6 Matt James RRC 54:02 10 min
44:02
2
7 Richie Watts RRC 55:02 12 min
43:02
1
8 Andy Russell RRC 56:16 12 min
44:16
3
9 Dave Baron RRC 59:45 14 min
45:45
4
10 Elliot Skorpua RRC 64:55 16 min
48:55
7

Festival of Britain

Bolton by Bowland Circuit 28/5/12

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Time H’cap H’cap Time H’cap Pos
1 Rob Dickinson NLRC 28.28 56.51
2 Martin Tonge RRC 28.27 56.56 scr 56.56 3
3 Mark Bateman NLRC 28.40 57.34
4 Derek Schofield RRC 28.44 57.37 2.00 55.37 2
5 Christian Loney RRC 29.13 57.48 3.30 54.18 1
6 Andy Horner Bury C 28.44 58.04
7 Julian Monk RRC 30.25 1.00.57 4.00 56.57 4 (1)
8 Roy Flanagan RRC 30.12 1.01.29 2.00 59.29 6 (3)
9 Jason Craven RRC 30.18 1.01.43 4.00 57.43 5 (2)
10 Richie Watts RRC 32.56 1.05.52 6.00 59.52 7
11 Pete Nuttall RRC 33.02 1.07.10 6.30 1.00.40 8
12 Ken Garrett RRC 39.36 1.18.46 14.30 1.04.16 9

Club 10 miles TT Championship

Malcolm Eccles Inter Club Challenge Leg 2

Pos Name Club Time NLRC RRC Final
1 Ian Stott B CTC 22.59
2 Paul Taylor NLRC 24.28 24.28
3 Aidan Holgate NLRC 24.31 24.31
4 Martin Tonge RRC 24.32 24.32
5 Simon Capstick NLRC 24.34 24.34
6 Paul Warrener RRC 24.37 24.37
7 Damian Ludlow RRC 24.59 24.59
8 Derek Schofield RRC 25.09 25.09
9 Roy Flanagan RRC 25.36 25.36
10 Mick Wood CBC 25.54 124.53
11 Dave Tomlinson NLRC 26.01 26.01
12 Patrick Hamilton RRC 26.30 RRC
13 Adrian Watts RRC 27.02 +3.54s
14 Andrew Russell RRC 27.03
15 Matt James RRC 27.55
16 Harry Pate NLRC 27.58 27.58
17 John Leach E Kbde 27.59 127.32
18 Richie Watts RRC 28.01
19 Alan Sagar NLRC 29.43
20 Ken Garrett RRC 34.10

Full results available on North Lancs website

Tuesday Night 10’s

LEAGUE TABLE

28TH AUGUST

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Ian Stott B’CTC 8.12 8.23 23.00 CR
2 Carl Helliwell B’CTC 8.39 8.37 24.04
3 Julian Monk RRC 9.34 9.44 26.47 10
4 Rick Bradley VPRRT 9.29 9.53 26.56
5 Paul Targett PFCC 9.43 9.47 26.57
6 Nick Cooper RRC 9.42 9.54 27.06 8
7 Rowan Ardill VPRRT 9.40 10.11 27.41
8 Gareth Williams RRC 9.34 10.13 27.53 7
9 Andrew Russell RRC 10.08 10.28 28.30 6
10 Matt James RRC 10.25 10.09 28.40 5
11 Elliot Skorupa RRC 10.30 10.50 29.40 4
12 Alan Sagar NLRC 10.40 10.58 29.58
13 Phil Entwistle CBC 10.46 10.36 30.25

21ST AUGUST

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Ian Stott B CTC 8.35 8.43 23.47
2 Paul Warrener RRC 9.09 9.16 25.37 10
3 Mick Wood CBC 9.18 9.28 26.07
4 Roy Flanagan RRC 9.32 9.18 26.41 8
5 Craig Smithson PFCC 10.04 10.19 28.16
6 Andrew Russell RRC 10.05 10.27 28.38 7
7 Matt James RRC 10.36 10.42 29.16 6
8 Alan Sagar NLRC 10.48 11.01 30.16
9 Iwan Wigham Try It 11.15 10.45 30.30
10 Elliott Skorupa RRC 10.54 11.14 31.33 5

14TH AUGUST

Malcolm Eccles Inter Club Challenge Leg 1

Pos Name Club Time Pts NLRC RRC
1 Martin Tonge RRC 24.32 10 24.32
2 Aidan Holgate NLRC 24.38 24.38
3 Richard Sagar NLRC 24.42 24.42
4 Paul Taylor NLRC 24.44 24.44
5 Paul Warrener RRC 24.51 8 24.51
6 Derek Schofield RRC 25.05 7 25.05
7 Damian Ludlow RRC 25.07 6 25.07
8 Andy Horner Bury C 25.29
9 Roy Flanagan RRC 25.41 5 25.41
10 Simon Capstick NLRC 26.02 26.02
11 Mick Wood CBC 26.15
12 David Tomlinson NLRC 26.25 26.25
13 Tim Jones Try It 27.21 126.31 125.16
14 Patrick Hamilton RRC 27.38 4 Lead 1m 25s
15 Andy Russell RRC 27.43 3
16 Richie Watts RRC 28.01 2
17 Matt James RRC 28.18 1
18 Dave Motley Try It 28.38
19 John Leach E Kde 29.02
20 Harry Pate NLRC 29.08
21 Martin Pate NLRC 29.32
22 Alan Sagar NLRC 29.45
23 Elliott Skopura RRC 30.21
24 Alice Capstick NLRC 31.51

7TH AUGUST

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Paul Warrener RRC 8.53 9.04 24.56 10
2 Aidan Holgate NLRC 9.01 9.00 25.00
3 Rob Dickinson NLRC 9.06 9.11 25.17
4 Roy Flanagan RRC 9.26 9.27 26.12 8
5 Martin Tonge RRC 10.08 9.12 26.30 7
6 David Tomlinson NLRC 9.36 9.36 26.33
7 Julian Monk RRC 9.33 9.53 27.01 6
8 Mark Bateman NLRC 9.49 9.57 27.16
9 Craig Smithson PFRC 10.14 10.17 28.10
10 Andrew Russell RRC 10.04 10.34 28.18 5
11 Matt James RRC 10.23 10.22 28.43 4
12 Ken Garrett RRC 11.33 11.51 32.41 3

31ST JULY

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Paul Warrener RRC 9.10 9.18 25.39 10
2 Andy Horner Bury C 9.22 9.40 26.30
3 Roy Flanagan RRC 9.39 9.37 26.34 8
4 Julian Monk RRC 9.35 9.47 27.02 7
5 Adrian Watts RRC 10.14 10.30 28.42 6
6 Joe Curran NLRC 10.13 10.28 28.45
7 David Baron RRC 10.33 10.30 29.11 5
8 Will Erskine Try It 10.37 10.30 29.17
9 Matt James RRC 10.45 10.51 30.02 4

24TH JULY

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Martin Tonge RRC 8.53 9.04 25.03 10
2 Paul Warrener RRC 9.02 9.06 25.11 8
3 Rob Dickinson NLRC 9.07 9.13 25.26
4 Mike O’Shea RRC 9.22 9.44 26.41 7
5 David Tomlinson NLRC 9.35 9.43 26.55
6 Andy Russell RRC 10.10 10.22 28.34 6
7 Peter Nuttall RRC 10.23 10.49 29.39 5
8 Stuart Sumner Try It 10.34 11.11 30.15
9 Ken Garrett RRC 11.27 12.17 32.19 4
Nick Cooper RRC DNF

17TH JULY

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Paul Warrener RRC 25.53 10
2 Andy Horner Bury C 26.10
3 Matt James RRC 28.30 8
4 Christian Loney RRC 29.16 7
5 Andy Russell RRC 29.49 6
6 Alan Sagar NLRC 31.27

10TH JULY

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Paul Warrener RRC 9:11 9:24 25:57 10
2 Roy Flanagan RRC 9:31 9:37 26:36 8
3 David Tomlinson NLRC 9:24 10:01 27:05
4 Nick Cooper RRC 9:56 10:27 28:44 7
5 Matt James RRC 10:25 10:33 28:47 6
6 Andrew Russell RRC 10:41 10:51 29:47 5
7 Allan Sagar NLRC 10:58 11:10 30:54
8 Andrew Rushden Try It 11:35 12:06 32:35
9 Harry Pate NLRC 11:18 11:50 32:36
10 Ken Garrett RRC 12:09 12:04 33:47 4
11 John Leach E Kde 12:07 12:43 35:10
12 Jacob McHugh Try It 13:18 13:12 36:45

26TH JUNE

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Paul Taylor NLRC 8:52 9:01 24:58
2 Mick Wood Cth BC 8:49 9:15 25:09
3 Andy Horner Bury C 8:55 9:20 25:33
4 Martin Oldfield Try it 9:09 9:31 26:04
5 Christian Loney RRC 10:10 10:18 28:27 10
6 Matt James 10:20 10:20 28:33
7 Andy Russell RRC 10:12 10:33 29:03 8
8 Alan Sagar NLRC 10:48 11:18 30:45

19TH JUNE

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Richard Sagar NLRC 8:47 9:13 25:12
2 Andy Horner Bury C 8:54 9:14 25:22
3 Mick Wood CBC 9:00 9:14 25:23
4 Roy Flanagan RRC 9:16 9:34 26:03 10
5 Christian Loney RRC 9:37 9:43 26:33 8
6 Chris Tomlinson 9:28 10:05 27:12
7 Nick Cooper RRC 9:47 10:10 27:45 7
8 Dennis Barn NLRC 10:03 10:22 28:30
9 Andy Russell RRC 10:11 10:19 28:36 6
10 Richie Watts RRC 10:15 10:29 28:46 5
11 Matt James 10:13 28:51
12 Mark Orrell NLRC 10:14 10:57 29:29
13 John Leach E Kbde 10:37 10:37 29:34
14 Dave Baron RRC 11:11 31:17 4
15 Ken Garrett RRC 11:39 11:50 32:48 3

12TH JUNE

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Roy Flanagan RRC 9:09 9:23 25:33 10
2 Andy Horner Bury C 9:05 9:11 25:34
3 Christian Loney RRC 9:33 9:40 26:35 8
4 Mark Bateman NLRC 9:44 9:43 26:59
5 James Stewart RRC 9:45 10:12 27:36 7
6 Nick Cooper RRC 9:47 10:12 27:44 6
7 John Leach E Kbde 10:35 10:45 29:28
8 Mark Orrell NLRC 10:26 10:59 30:00
9 Harry Pate Try It 11:25 12:01 32:42

5TH JUNE

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Paul Warrener RRC 9:15 9:04 25:16 10
2 Mick Wood 9:07 9:22 25:36
3 Roy Flanagan RRC 9:26 9:34 26:19 8
4 Christian Loney RRC 9:38 9:34 26:31 7
5 Julian Monk RRC 9:39 9:51 27:03 6
6 Jason Craven RRC 9:47 10:05 27:35 5
7 Ashley Holt RRC 10:11 10:23 28:27 4
8 James Stewart RRC 10:11 10:28 28:30 3
9 Nick Cooper RRC 10:22 10:42 29:44 2
10 Andrew Russell RRC 10:39 10:49 29:46 1
11 John Leach E Klbd 11:12 10:53 30:34

22ND MAY

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Paul Warrener RRC 9:06 9:09 25:24 10
2 Andy Horner Bury C 9:11 9:39 26:14
3 Mick Wood CBC 9:18 9:33 26:22
4 Roy Flanagan RRC 9:36 9:39 27:01 8
5 Julian Monk RRC 9:39 9:51 27:14 7
6 Mark Bateman NLRC 9:50 9:55 27:30
7 Christian Loney RRC 10:23 10:22 28:48 6
8 James Stewart RRC 10:13 10:30 28:50 5
9 John Leach E Kbde 10:00 11:20 29:46
10 Richie Watts RRC 10:27 10:53 29:49 4
11 Pete Nuttall RRC 10:29 10:46 29:52 3
12 Dave Baron RRC 11:25 11:40 31:50 2
13 Ken Garrett RRC 12:00 12:18 33:59 1

15TH MAY

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Paul Taylor 8.52 9:03 25:08
2 Mark Bateman NLRC 9:31 9:22 26:09
3 Mick Wood CBC 9:14 9:51 26:41
4 Roy Flanagan RRC 9:34 9:40 26:43 10
5 Jason Craven RRC 9:54 10:18 28:05 8
6 Tony Preston 10:51 11:18 30:38
7 Andrew Russell RRC 10:45 11:19 30:58 7
8 Alan Sagar NLRC 11:04 11:24 31:20
9 Ken Garrett RRC 12:21 12:14 34:01

8TH MAY

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Paul Warrener RRC 9.02 9.10 25:10 10
2 Carl Pawson 9.25 9:45 26:40
3 Andy Horner Bury C 9:23 9:57 26:50
4 Roy Flanagan RRC 9:44 9:54 27:08 8
5 Mick Wood Clith BC 9:40 9:58 27:19
6 Christian Loney RRC 9:50 10:02 27:28 7
7 Julian Monk RRC 10:10 10:17 28:15 6
8 Nick Cooper RRC 9:59 10:34 28:49 5
9 Patrick Hamilton RRC 10:10 10:27 28:57 4
10 Andy Russell RRC 10:42 10:57 30:07 3
11 John Leach E Klbde 11:03 11:10 30:17
12 Dave Baron RRC 11:15 11:30 31:45 2
13 Ken Garrett RRC 12:34 12:25 34:43 1

1ST MAY

Pos Name Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Time Pts
1 Paul Warrener RRC 9:10 9:15 25:16 10
2 Mick Wood Clith BC 9:22 9:48 26:53
3 Andy Horner 9:35 9:40 26:59
4 Derek Schofield RRC 9:37 9:59 27:15 8
5 Julian Monk RRC 10:10 10:10 27:58 7
6 Nick Dinsdale Clith BC 10:03 10:21 28:10
7 Nick Cooper RRC 10:29 10:35 29:04 6
8 Christian Loney RRC 10:34 10:36 29:29 5
9 Ashley Holt RRC 10:46 10:54 29:46 4
10 Richie Watts RRC 10:52 10:48 30:07 3
11 Alan Sagar NLRC 11:42 11:38 32:06

Bolton by Bowland Results 2012

Posn
No
Name Club Category Time
1
80
Richard Handley Rapha Condor Sharp M 23:55
2
10
Derek Parkinson www.drag2zero.com M 24:21
3
70
Mike Cuming Rapha Condor Sharp M 25:03
4
75
Craig Battersby Team Bglobal M 25:27
5
40
Stephen Leigh Team Bglobal M 25:32
6
55
Calum Nicholson Teamwallis CHH Racing Team M 25:41
7
36
Paul Roby coveryourcar.co.uk M 25:56
8
45
Ben Lane GS Metro M40 26:22
9
76
Sam Ward Otley Cycle Club M 26:45
10
15
Richard Harrison Triangle RT M40 26:51
11
41
Daniel Warwick Teamwallis CHH Racing Team M 26:54
12
65
Peter Greenwood Clayton Velo M60 26:55
13
35
Carl Helliwell Blackburn & Dist CTC M 27:00
14
47
David Ebbrell Preston CC M 27:15
14
5
Martin Tonge Rossendale RC M40 27:15
16
50
Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier RC M 27:21
17
6
Duncan Park North Lancs Road Club M40 27:24
18
4
Andrew Horrobin Lune RCC M40 27:28
19
42
Craig Holden Pendle Forest CC M 27:44
20
25
Rob Dickinson North Lancs Road Club M40 27:46
21
16
Colin McKenna Lakes Road Club M40 27:54
22
21
Stephen Jagger Border City Wheelers M50 27:58
23
71
Paul Taylor North Lancs Road Club M40 28:04
24
37
Phil Shaw Lancaster CC M40 28:19
25
82
Dougi Hall Border City Wheelers M40 28:21
26
3
Aidan Holgate North Lancs Road Club M 28:28
27
26
Andrew Pearson Huddersfield Star Wheelers M 28:32
28
22
Derek Schofield Rossendale RC M50 28:40
29
61
Paul Warrener Rossendale RC M40 28:42
30
77
Jason Craven Rossendale RC M 28:50
31
11
Damian Ludlow Rossendale RC M 29:02
32
59
Michael Wood Clitheroe BC M40 29:08
32
31
Paul Kirk Seacroft Wheelers M 29:08
34
46
David Tomlinson North Lancs Road Club M40 29:22
35
66
Martin Wallis Teamwallis CHH Racing Team M 29:30
36
38
Andy Ibberson Rossendale RC M50 29:33
37
51
Andrew Barlow Kent Valley RC M50 29:40
38
52
David Trotter Lancaster CC M 29:50
39
44
Henry Hunter Teamwallis CHH Racing Team JM 29:53
40
2
Richard Durham Team Swift M50 30:02
41
32
Dawn Sherrin GS Metro W40 30:08
42
20
Chris Smedley Nelson Wheelers M 30:16
43
72
Patrick Hamilton Rossendale RC M40 30:25
44
7
Graham Harcourt Preston Wheelers M40 30:27
44
27
Julian Monk Rossendale RC M40 30:27
46
17
Richard Cary Southport CC M40 30:31
47
58
Mike O’Shea Rossendale RC M40 30:45
48
63
Paul Irons Border City Wheelers M40 30:50
49
62
Mike Westmorland Border City Wheelers M60 31:01
50
68
Stephen Moorhouse Nelson Wheelers M50 31:15
51
57
Sam Mansfield Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles JM 31:16
52
13
Paul King Border City Wheelers M40 31:28
53
9
Chris Miller Clayton Velo M50 31:33
54
49
Ron Valovin North Lancs Road Club M60 31:35
55
79
Harry Paige Clitheroe BC JM 31:38
56
28
Barry Preston West Pennine RC M40 31:45
57
1
Richard Watts Rossendale RC M40 31:51
58
81
Phil Barnes Lancaster CC M50 32:00
59
43
Neil Reynolds Clitheroe BC M40 32:11
60
78
Ken Roberts Garstang CC M60 32:32
61
33
Nicholas Cooper Rossendale RC JM 33:18
62
24
Kevan Shuttleworth Holme Valley Wheelers M50 33:34
63
18
Jane Nolan Clitheroe BC W40 33:42
64
67
Andrew Mullaney Cleveleys RC M40 33:44
65
73
Craig Wilson Nelson Wheelers M40 33:46
66
14
David Ainsworth Clitheroe BC M50 34:31
67
69
David Baron Rossendale RC M 35:15
68
19
Danny Davies Pendle Forest CC M60 36:12
69
74
David Tinker Clayton Velo M50 37:11
70
8
Peter Knott Ribble Valley CRC M70 38:03
56
Mike Speight Barrow Central Wheelers M60 Apologies
39
Sarah Hartley Blackburn & Dist CTC W Apologies
48
Nicholas Dinsdale Clitheroe BC M50 Apologies
53
Chris Lee Clitheroe BC M Apologies
12
Eamonn Quinn Lakes Road Club M50 Apologies
64
Martin Fothergill Lancashire Road Club M40 Apologies
30
Pete Williams Node4 – Giordana M Apologies
29
Jan Scotchford North Lancs Road Club W40 Apologies
34
Alice Capstick North Lancs Road Club WJ Apologies
60
John Morgan Preston Wheelers M DNF Puncture
54
Chris Loxley N Cheshire Clarion M40 DNS
23
Sue Cary Southport CC W40 DNS
Team Result Teamwallis CHH 01:22:05 1st
NLRC 01:23:14 2nd
Rossendale 01:24:37 3rd
Border city 01:27:09 4th

Leave a Reply